First Impressions: Donkey Kong Jr.-e!

Next up on my list of games to try out from my Backloggery was Donkey Kong Jr.-e, released for the Nintendo e-Reader in 2002. In case you are unfamiliar with the e-Reader, it is an add on device for the Game Boy Advance.

eereaderanddkjre
My GBA, e-Reader, and Donkey Kong Jr.-e cards!

You can scan in specially coded cards to play full games or receive in-game items.

ereadermenu
The e-Reader menu.

I purchased several of the game cards for the e-Reader, and I can’t believe there are still a couple I never even played! Note that the e-Reader only saves data for one game at a time, so you have to erase your old game to make way for a new one.

scancomplete
Bye bye Balloon Fight!

Now, I think I have played Donkey Kong Jr. in Animal Crossing, but I never messed with it much. So, I scanned all my cards into my e-Reader and loaded the game up!

donkeykongjretitlescreen
Donkey Kong Jr.-e title screen.

Um…yeah. So apparently in this game, the tables have turned and Mario (or Jumpman, as he was first called) is holding Donkey Kong hostage, and it’s up to Donkey Kong Jr. to save him.

almostbeatlevel1
This game is a lot tougher than it looks!

Well, that’s nice and all, but Donkey Kong Jr. moves SO slow! He can barely get away from the crocodiles or other obstacles Mario sends his way, he can’t jump worth a shit, and he can’t reach very far, either! I found myself dying multiple times just trying to get passed the first level.

gameoverofcourse
I got well acquainted with the Game Over screen…

Finally, I conquered the clunky controls and got to the second level!

level2
Ummm, yay?

This level was just as annoying. It was made even more annoying by the fact that Donkey Kong Jr. CANNOT JUMP WELL. Ugh! I gave this level a couple more tries, then went ahead and quit the game.

Needless to say, my first impression of this game was not a positive one! I realize the original version of this game has garnered many positive reviews, but I am just not a fan. The controls are very annoying, the gameplay is clunky, and the sound effects are irritating as well. I know that the more I play this game, the better I will get at it… I’m just not sure I really want to!

3 thoughts on “First Impressions: Donkey Kong Jr.-e!

  1. I have never heard of Donkey Kong Jr.-e! Too bad Donkey Kong Jr moves so slow and cannot jump very well.. You would think anything Donkey Kong (even back then) would have more “umph” to it? The moves and jumps would be decent enough to get away from crocs and climbing and jumping would be decent enough to get away from enemies. hmm.. too bad on that one. I actually love most Donkey Kong games.

    1. I love most of the Donkey Kong games too, so this one was a bummer for me! I think I just have to get more used to the controls, I just don’t really feel like putting in the effort right now haha!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s