Christmas Gaming Goodies!

So, why have I sucked at writing blog posts lately? Because my internet sucks! Right after we moved, our internet provider got bought out by another provider who apparently “doesn’t service” our area, so we are stuck with EXTREMELY SLOW internet! It’s so damn aggravating I haven’t been bothering to get on the internet much. And since it’s the holiday season, there hasn’t been much we could do except just wait to get something better. Hopefully things will change soon! Today our connection seems decent, so I figured I’d take a chance and write a little blog post!

Anyway! Now that my ranting and raving is done, I want to say that I hope everyone had a Merry Christmas! The holidays always come and go way too quickly. I had a great Christmas hanging out with my family, and I’m looking forward to New Year’s this weekend when I get to spend time with them as well!

With that being said, my husband got me a few game related goodies for Christmas that I am really excited about! The first thing is a Plug-and-Play console called the Atari Flashback 7!

atariflashback7box

I’ve wanted one of these things for awhile! We do have an Atari, but it’s nice to have something like this that’s easier to set up versus having to fumble with old, annoying coaxial cables. It’s a bit smaller than the actual Atari, but still looks very faithful to the original. The two controllers are wireless, but you have the option to use your own Atari 2600 controllers, which is pretty cool!

atariflashback7outofbox

It comes loaded with 101 games, and I can’t wait to check them all out!

The second thing I got was this cute little Pac-Man stress ball!

pacmanstressball1

Haha! This is adorable, and I think I will keep him on my desk! Or take him to work with me and squeeze him to death whenever someone gets on my nerves…

pacmanstressball2
I love how his eyes are actually Pac-Man shaped!

Last but not least, I got a game that I have been very excited about: Animal Crossing New Leaf: Welcome Amiibo for the 3DS! YAY!

animalcrossingnewleafwelcomeamiibobox

I don’t know what the issue has been here in the U.S., but it’s actually been really hard to find this damn game! Stores were really slow to stock it, and even on Amazon the release date was really vague. My husband ordered it on Amazon, then happened to find it in Target! Luckily he was able to cancel the Amazon order!

Anyway, I do realize that I could’ve updated my New Leaf game for free, but there’s a couple reasons why I didn’t do that. One, I didn’t even have enough memory on my 3DS for the update, and moving data is a pain in the ass to me. Two, I wanted to have one town that was in the “old” version of New Leaf and one town that was in the “new” version of New Leaf. This game update is so massive, it’s basically like playing a brand new game! My husband didn’t really seem convinced by my explanation, but he bought me the game anyway! πŸ˜‰

One cool thing about this game is it comes with a free Welcome Amiibo card! Look who I got!

huckamiibocard

Huck is so cute! I love frogs πŸ™‚ These Welcome Amiibo cards have been really scarce too- in fact, I haven’t seen any in stores at all! I was able to order some off of Amazon (at a normal price, not $20 like some jerks are trying to sell them for) and they should be arriving this week. I can’t wait to see who else I get!

So, that’s it for my Christmas goodies! I really love it all. Once my 3DS is done charging, I am going to fire up Animal Crossing New Leaf:Welcome Amiibo, so there will be an entry about that soon! πŸ™‚

11 thoughts on “Christmas Gaming Goodies!

    1. Me too, internet problems are a pain! It seems a little better these past couple days but we are still going to try to get someone out next week. Maybe we just need a new modem! Anyway yeah I am all for bringing back the classics myself! If they had an SNES Classic I would be one happy gal πŸ˜‰

      1. Internet problems are the bane of our generation. This is not an internet problem per se, but I remember when my laptop cord stopped charging my laptop, and I never threw a conniption.

        I hope that’s the next step! The one thing I wish they’d done with the NES Classic was allow for more games to be added to it, but that might be the next generation.

  1. We have a really crappy internet service in our town and it’s the only one available in our town.. It’s slow and doesn’t work half the time! It’s awful! But we could need a new modem too because it is getting very old now. Your Christmas goodies are so, so cool!! Wow, you got so many! LOL. i have not seen the Animal Crossing New Leaf: Welcome Amiibo for the 3DS in any of the stores here! Or the adorable cards!! Hmmm… weird!!! Your stressball Pac-man is so cute and the Atari Flashback super cool too!! Great stuff!! Huck the frog is definitely adorable!!! LOVE, LOVE FROGS TOO… πŸ™‚

    1. Ugh, I hate crappy internet service! We don’t have a lot of options where I live either. Well, we ended up replacing our modem and that seemed to do the trick! Hopefully we won’t have anymore issue! Yeah, both the Welcome Amiibo game and the cards are not really easy to find around here, so I’m happy I have them! I haven’t tried the Atari yet but I will probably do a post on it when I do! Aww, I’m glad you love frogs, lots of people think they are gross! Not me lol!

      1. Who says frogs are gross??!!! They are wrong…!!! Not gross at all!!! Since I was a little girl, my dad has bought me a frog pretty much for every Christmas. This Christmas he gave me 3 frogs!!! Most of them are ones you put on in a garden or just frog figurines… I have two of my frogs sitting on a table with my Russian Tortoise, Mushu. It’s nice he has new friends now beside his aquarium… although he doesn’t seem to notice them there. ha ha.. But, yes, and as a little girl I would go barefoot in the creek and catch frogs and tadpoles to throw in my fish bucket!! Frogs are fun and cute.. πŸ˜‰ Especially the ones on Animal Crossing… They are my buddies!!! Anyway, I’m done with my frog rant now.. LOL. We definitely need a new modem in our house.. It would probably help with our interinet trouble too.. I’m glad it helped you!! I wish the modems weren’t so darn expensive though!!! 😦

      2. Haha I’ve heard a few people say frogs are gross, two of them being cousins of mine! πŸ™‚ One of my tattoos I have is a frog sitting on top of a turtle πŸ˜‰ I love them! I used to catch frogs all the time when I was a kid too. We had a ton of toads by our house so I would always catch those too and I use to be so upset when I would find one dead in the pool! I tried to save them all lol! That’s so cool that your dad gives you frogs for Christmas! What a neat idea. Aw well hope you can get a new modem soon! Luckily our new one didn’t cost anything because our internet provider supplied it.

      3. I bet the frog and turtle tattoo is really cute! Which tattoo is your newest one and how long have you had it? I wish I would just get a tattoo sometimes! It sounds more tempting when you talk about yours! As a kid I would also collect wolves, as well as frogs. Wolves are mysterious, beautiful creatures I think. Anyway! So you had a lot of frogs that would jump into your pool? Poor frogs! We had a cow pond that we would mow on the weekends and it was covered in frogs everywhere! I’ve never seen so many until that cow pond! LOL. You know those noise machines that you can turn on that sometimes are part of your alarm clock? I have one with croaking frogs and creek water running sounds called Babbling Brook. I turn it on every night to drown out my husband’s loud snoring! LOL.

      4. Well, if you get a tattoo, just get a really small, simple one at first so you get an idea of how they feel! πŸ™‚ They really aren’t that bad πŸ™‚ Let’s see, the newest tattoo I have is the words “To be…” above my ribs and I got it last May. I got it for my grandfather actually, because he used to love being silly and saying random Shakespeare quotes just to aggravate everyone! I figured it was a fun way to commemorate him… he thought it was really funny, too, and he didn’t even like tattoos!

        Your noise machine sounds cool! I use one too, and I always set it to either Rain or Ocean. There is no way I can sleep in silence!

        Oh, and I love wolves too! Such beautiful animals.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s