My Gaming Week in Review (2/26- 3/04)!

Console

Nintendo Wii

I popped in to say hello to my villagers in my Animal Crossing: City Folk town of Spookie this week. The snow has melted, and spring is here!

springishere

So much green! I love all seasons in Animal Crossing.

somuchgreen

I was getting ready to say hello to everyone when I realized I had a letter in my mailbox from Queenie that I apparently already opened. I didn’t remember getting a letter from her, so I read it (again).

byebyebitch

HAHA YES! BYE BITCH! I don’t know how I forgot she moved away from my town, but I am very happy anyway!

Prince let me know that I had been gone for 8 months. Sorry buddy! Real life really gets in the way of my gaming life sometimes.

prince8months

Angus was all packed up and ready to move out, but I never got an option to be able to change his mind no matter how many times I talked to him! Bummer. He’s kinda cool.

angusmoving

I went into Nan’s house and was fascinated by the fact that she had a dung beetle as a pet. It was rolling poo round and round. Who wants a pet like that?

nananddungbeetle

Bella came up with a new nickname for me. I’ll take it, I guess…

bellanewnickname

Nintendo Wii U

As I mentioned in my Four in February… in March! post, Michael and I recently started playing ZombiU together! It’s a really fun game that makes you think about the actions you are taking- you can’t just run in, guns blazing, and kill all the zombies. I will write more details about our progress when I do an update on my challenge later this week, but for now, here’s the box art for ZombiU!

zombiuboxart

Handheld

No Handheld Gaming this week!

Mobile

iPhone

But OF COURSE I played more Pokémon GO this week! I caught a Wobbuffet…

a Murkrow…

a Ledyba…

a Wooper (who is SO CUTE)…

a Remoraid…

and a Party Hat Pikachu! Yay! He just randomly popped up in my house. I don’t know why, but I really love the special edition Pikachus 😉

I also played Super Mario Run. Obviously I haven’t written a First Impressions post of it. By the time I do, it’ll be more of a review, because I’ll be done with the game! Anyway, here’s the level I left off on:

smr4-3

PC

No PC gaming this week!

Misc.

No Misc. gaming this week!

So yeah, not a lot of time for gaming this week at all. I spent a few hours on ZombiU, but other than that, my game time was limited. That sucks!