Pokémon GO Progress: August 2017!

Well, this weekend was much better than last weekend! I’m over my cold, which is great… I was feeling pretty crappy for a couple of days! Also, Hurricane Irma really sucked! It was supposed to turn, but it ended up making a beeline straight for us. For nearly 24 hours, we were constantly getting battered by wind and rain… the worst of the weather was from 7 p.m. Sunday night to about 4 a.m. Monday morning. I’ve been through hurricanes and tropical storms before, but this was definitely the scariest storm I’ve ever been in! We ended up with a bit of damage to our house… tons of shingles ripped off the roof, some water damage inside, the fence is ruined… but I’m just grateful we made it through! I’ve definitely had my fill of severe weather for a long time, that’s for sure!

Anyways, August was a pretty busy month as far as Pokémon GO is concerned! I caught the following Pokémon:

Snubbull…(don’t know where the pic went of me catching him?)

snubbullpokedex

Dratini…

Stantler…

Qwilfish…

Mareep…

Skarmory…

Venusaur… (with some really shitty CP)

Shiny Magikarp OMG! I know it’s not like the Shiny Magikarp is better than a regular one, I just think it’s cool that I caught one 😉

Granbull…

and finally, Machop.

I also evolved several Pokémon this month. I evolved Gloom into Vileplume…

Natu into Xatu…

Krabby into Kingler…

Ledyba into Ledian…

Teddiursa into Ursaring…

Psyduck into Golduck…

Marill into Azumarill…

Rhyhorn into Rhydon…

Sunkern into Sunflora…(with a little help from a Sun Stone)

Clefairy into Clefable…

and Jigglypuff into Wigglytuff!

I hatched several Pokemon this month, including Charmander, Meowth, Rhyhorn…

Remoraid, Elekid (yay!), Chansey (double yay!), and Abra.

I earned several medals, too, which included feed 10 berries at Gyms, win 10 Gym battles, defend Gyms for 10 hours…

catch 50 Psychic-type Pokémon, catch 3 big Magikarp, catch 50 Ground-type Pokémon…

catch 200 Water-type Pokémon, and defend Gyms for 100 hours!

I participated in seven Raid Battles this month. I was with Michael on every occasion, and in one Raid Battle against Magikarp, some other random person joined us! That was kind of funny. We stuck to simple Raid Battles… we fought Quiliva, Magikarp, and Cronocaw twice. We also fought Muk once, but we lost against it.

For the first time ever, I also participated in many Gym Battles! I care more about catching the Pokemon than I do fighting them, but Gym Battles are actually pretty fun. It’s a great way to earn XP and the only way to earn coins, so I figured I’d try them out. All in all, I took down eight Gyms this month, and I usually put Snorlax, Ursaring, or Espeon in to defend them, since they are some of my highest CP Pokemon.

On five occasions, I also put some of my Pokémon in a friendly gym to help defend it!

And even though Michael and I are on different teams, I partially took down a gym for him so that it would be easier for him to take it over. See, even if you’re on opposite teams, you can still work together to try to take down a common enemy! 😉

I rotated through several different buddies this month as well. They included Krabby, Teddiursa, Rhyhorn…

Sunkern, Clefairy, Jigglypuff, and Wooper!

I saw two more Legendaries this month as well: Lugia and Zapdos. Did I even attempt to fight them? Nope!

Since I made so much progress, I reached Level 22, then reached Level 23!

That’s it for my super-productive month in Pokémon GO! See ya next time!

4 thoughts on “Pokémon GO Progress: August 2017!

  1. The picture got blown out of your phone along with the roof shingles…. lolololol. Grateful we all came through it well, a little hot and sweaty for those with no power bt material things can be replaced..glad your feeling better!

    1. Haha! Man I am glad that hurricane is over… you are right, everything material can be replaced… as long as we are all doing okay, that’s what is most important! I’m glad I’m feeling better too, that was quite the nasty little cold I had!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s