Another (Sort of) Liebster Award!

I’ve done this once before from my good blogging friend The Shameful Narcissist, but I figured… why not do it again? 😉 Back in May, she received a Liebster Award and invited anyone to answer her questions. I love doing this type of stuff, so I thought I’d jump on board! The link to her post is here, and please go check her out- she’s awesome, and I’ve learned A LOT about Final Fantasy from her! Without further ado, here are her questions!

Image result for liebster award

1.  What is your favorite musical instrument?

Related image
I want to attend The School of Rock!

I love the guitar! I just love the way it sounds. I used to love playing the guitar, too, until my stupid hands decided they’d rather develop arthritis and carpal tunnel instead of letting me live out my rockstar dreams. Fuck you, hands!

2.  What video game world and/or locale would you live in?

Image result for luigi's mansion
Looks spooky and fun… why not? 😉

I’ve chosen one of these before, but I’ll try to go with a different place this time. Hmm… I know! In the spirit of Halloween, I’d love to live in Luigi’s Mansion. It’d be full of spooky fun! I’d try to make friends with all the ghosts, especially that little ghost doggy, whose name currently escapes me.

3.  What holiday do you hate the most?

Image result for valentine's day
So much pink! So much glitter!

Blasphemy! I love all holidays because most of them are a great excuse for my family to get together. But if there is one that I like a little less than the others, it would be Valentine’s Day. I’m not really a huge fan of pink stuff, hearts, and flowers everywhere. Ick!

4.  What’s your favorite type of pet?

Image result for bearded dragon
This isn’t my dragon, but just look HOW CUTE they are when they sleep!! ❤

Oh man… this is really hard for me to say! I’ve had many type of pets over the years, and I’ve loved them all for different reasons! Hmm… well, I just can’t pick. Right now I have a dog, a cat, a bearded dragon, a fish, an axolotl, and 4 turtles, and I feel like I’d be choosing my favorite child lol. I will say that I LOVE having a bearded dragon, though. They are so fun and cuddly, despite their prehistoric appearance. ❤ Give reptiles a chance!

5.  What’s your phobia (if you feel like sharing it)?

Image result for nope
I refuse to look up a picture of a roach… so here’s a cute duck instead.

Oh god… roaches. Disgusting, creepy roaches. They are a mainstay where I live because of the humid environment, but man… if you ever want to see me completely lose my shit, have a roach crawl by me. I lose all dignity and I will scream, jump on top of tables, knock people over to get out of the way…. it’s pathetic. I realize it’s a bit of an irrational fear because it’s not like they bite or anything, but they are just so GROSS I can’t handle it. And when they fly? Forget it. I am almost having a fucking heart attack right now just thinking about one making a beeline for my face.

6.  What’s your preferred social media site?

Image result for i'm antisocial
Ha!

I don’t really have one! I don’t really participate, haha. I don’t care what people are doing every second of the day, and I don’t care to share what I’m doing either! I guess the only social media site I’m part of is Pinterest, but I don’t go on there to be social…. and most of the people I “follow” I don’t know anyway!

7.  What book did you read as a child that now disappoints you as an adult?

Image result for fear street
Wish I still had all these, even if they aren’t as good as I remember them!

I’ve been making it a habit to re-read some of my favorite childhood books every now and then. Some of my favorite series as a kid were The Baby-Sitters Club, Goosebumps, Fear Street, and Animorphs. I have to say, the past couple Fear Street books I’ve read were kind of lame-o. The plots are thin and the characters are a bit annoying… oh well. I’d still read them again anyway.

8.  What’s your favorite type of ice cream?

Image result for coffee ice cream
Delish!

Coffee flavored! I don’t eat much ice cream anyway, but when I do, I mostly always buy coffee flavored. I used to get it when I was a kid because no one else in my house liked it, so I would have it all to myself *evil laugh*

9.  Roughly how many video games and/or books do you own?

Image result for video games obsessive
This room would be my happy place! 

A LOT of video games! Between my husband and I, we have over 1700 games! That number is inflated a bit by all the plug-and-play systems that have many games on them. Even without those, that would still put our total around like 1200 or so. Hey, I have no shame. It’s a hobby I enjoy, and it helps that I kept all of my games throughout the years, you know? As far as books, between physical copies, manga, and my Kindle, a few hundred maybe? It sucks because I did not hold on to many of the books I had when I was younger, which I am kicking myself in the ass for. I am downloading some of my childhood favorites on my Kindle though, so I’m slowly rebuilding my collection.

10.  Who is your favorite MCU (Marvel Cinematic Universe) character?

Image result for i am groot
Yay for Groot!

It’s kind of hard for me to say, honestly. I enjoy Marvel movies and such, but I’m not exactly an extreme fan of any one character. Maybe I’ll just say Groot from the Guardians of the Galaxy movies 😉

11.  What is your favorite cartoon?

Image result for spongebob squarepants
I love him.

SpongeBob Squarepants. Oh, how I love SpongeBob. The show is completely ridiculous, but I don’t care. It makes me laugh and it’s great to watch when you want to veg out and think about absolutely nothing! I also really like Family Guy.

Bonus Question:  Can you answer The Riddle of the Sphinx (no Googling!)?

Image result for riddle of the sphinx

I feel like this is something I knew a long time ago, but it’s escaped my mind now 😉 Oops!

So there you have it! These questions are always fun to answer! 🙂

5 thoughts on “Another (Sort of) Liebster Award!

  1. Oh, that’s fun! You are the second person I know that has a bearded dragon! Our writer ChamZen has them too, and loves them to bits. I do understand though that it’s like choosing your favorite child when picking your favourite pet. Don’t let the others read it!

  2. I don’t like Valentine’s Day either lol. I’m not a fan of pink though I do love roses :p

    Ahhh, omg, you and I share the same phobia. I’m terrified of large bugs and roaches are the worst. I’m currently dealing with them right now because we’ve been finding them in our kitchen and I am NOT OKAY WITH THAT. They treated once and now after nine days I just killed one on my counter and I think I’m seeing smaller ones. They really need to seal the edges of the counter 😡 We never had any problems the past seven years we’ve been here. I want to move anyway, but it’s the matter of if we’re moving within our complex or getting the hell out.

    I think reptile pets are adorable! I couldn’t have one because of the bug phobia thing lol, but I’m not creeped out by them. I’m even kind of okay with spiders. I try not to hate on anything just because it’s ugly (roaches notwithstanding. They’re vermin and not like mouse/rat vermin. Those I wouldn’t kill either. Roaches are just ick).

    1. Ick!!! Hopefully you get that problem taken care of soon! Roaches are so gross! I hope you aren’t seeing german roaches in your kitchen…. that means someone in another unit might have brought them in and they spread to other units and they are SO HARD to get rid of! They are typically small and fast. And I only know this because my husband does pest control for a living and he used to treat an apartment complex that was totally infested with those little fuckers! Either way, hopefully the creepy little bastards are gone soon!

      Aww haha, well since I’ve had reptiles for many years I’m used to the creepy things they eat… I am not grossed out by feeding crickets or worms or anything like that! I don’t really prefer to touch the bugs though, lol!! And yeah, spiders are okay with me as long as I see them first! 😉

      1. Oh my god I hope not. I remember a few months ago I saw a gigantic one in the hallway and flipped shit. I called the leasing office right away and the came out to treat. I didn’t see them for a while after that. Ugh, well I cleaned the kitchen today and now I’m in the process of cleaning the oven because we need a new coil. I haven’t seen any since I killed that one on Saturday but we’ve been leaving the kitchen light on. They don’t like light so they’re less likely to come out.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s